Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to Darlingtons Group Ltd (‘we. ‘us’ or ‘our’). This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be sent to sales@darlingtons-group.co.uk or addressed to the Darlingtons Group Ltd, Bankfields Drive, Eastham, CH62 0AZ.

We’ll never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it’s necessary and the privacy and security of your data is assured.

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.

The personal data may include:-

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact numbers
  • Financial information

How do we collect information?

  • Contact made by you via post, email or telephone where you provide personal information
  • Any order received for our products or services
  • Account application forms
  • Visits to our websites

How do we use your Personal Data?

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018).

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations, and to provide you with our products and services. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and will never provide your personal details to a third party for marketing purposes.

We will review and, where necessary, update our privacy information and contact you if we plan to use personal data for a new purpose.

What are your rights?

You have the right to access any personal information that Darlingtons Group Ltd processes about you and to request the following:-

  • The purpose of holding data
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has been/will be disclosed
  • The length of time personal data is stored for
  • Information regarding the source of the data collection
  • The right to rectify data
  • The right to data portability

You also have the right to request erasure of your data or to restrict processing on accordance with data protection laws. We will process any request as soon as possible or notify you if there is a valid reason for not doing so.

How is my data shared?

Personal data is not shared or disclosed without consent other than for the purposes set out in this notice allowing us to process orders or arrange deliveries. We ensure all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with our instructions and comply with our privacy policy.

How my data is kept secure?

Darlingtons Group Ltd takes security seriously and takes reasonable measures to protect your data from unauthorised access with consultation on a regular basis with our IT consultants.

How do I complain about data processing?

We will only process your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, should you wish to raise a complaint please contact us via email at sales@darlingtons-group.co.uk. Alternatively, you may wish to contact the supervisory authority:-

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
Sk9 5AF

Tel 0303 1231113
www.ico.org.uk